Final Line-Up Additions For ATP New York 2009!

Friday 7th August, 2009

ATP Travels across the Atlantic back to NYC in September. The final additions to the lineup are:

On Friday 11th, David Cross has picked Eugene Mirman, Jon Benjamin & Jon Glaser - 'The Fuggedabuddies' and Derrick Brown and the Navy Gravy for the comedy stage.

On Sunday 13th, The Flaming Lips have picked Black Moth Super Rainbow, Birds Of Avalon, Menomena and Hopewell. We are also incredibly excited to confirm that for their set performing the songs of Husker Du, No Age will be joined by none other than Bob Mould.

We are also happy to announce that Ian Svenonius will bring his Soft Focus show to Kutshers for live interview sessions with Suicide, Melvins and more TBC!

Tickets are still available either for the weekend or day passes....

Rooms are close to sell out (3 person rooms at the Raleigh sold out this morning) - so if you want to stay at the Raleigh where we'll be running regular free shuttle buses to and from the site - you best book quickly...(Rooms at Kutshers, the festival site, are all sold out)

Tickets are priced as follows:

Friday single day pass is $75 + booking fee
Saturday or Sunday single day passes are $95 + booking fee
Weekend passes are $235 + booking fee

Click here for more details and to buy....

Check out the insanely good line up below:

FRIDAY

The Jesus Lizard / Iron and Wine / Dirty Three Performing ‘Ocean Songs’ / Suicide Performing First LP / The Feelies Performing ‘Crazy Rhythms’ / The Drones  Performing ‘Wait Long By The River’ / Comedy Stage hosted and curated by David Cross featuring Eugene Mirman, Jon Benjamin & Jon Glaser and Derrick Brown & The Navy Gravy.

SATURDAY: curated by ATP

Animal Collective / Panda Bear / Sufjan Stevens / Deerhunter / Melvins / Shellac / Boss Hog / Autolux / Dead Meadow / EL-P / Anti-Pop Consortium / Circulatory System / Atlas Sound / Akron Family / Grouper / Sleepy Sun / Bridezilla / Black Dice

SUNDAY: curated by The Flaming Lips

The Flaming Lips / Boredoms perform 9 drummer BOADRUM / No Age perform Husker Du with Bob Mould / Caribou perform as Caribou Vibration Ensemble / Deerhoof with Martha Colburn / Crystal Castles / Super Furry Animals / Boris performing Feedbacker / Low Lows / Oneida Presents the Ocropolis / Hopewell / Black Moth Super Rainbow / Birds Of Avalon / Menomena