Stage times / timecards for Godspeed ATP

Monday 29th November, 2010

We can now announce the stage times for this weekend's forthcoming Nightmare Before Christmas curated by Godspeed You! Black Emperor.

As previously announced Godspeed You! Black Emperor will perform on multiple occasions in the Centre Stage venue. As this venue does not hold the entire festival capacity not everyone will be able to see them at once, so ticketholders can choose to collect a guaranteed wristband for the Friday or Saturday show if they would prefer to see one the band on one of those nights. The venue will open 30 minutes before Godspeed play, and once wristbanded people have entered the venue, others will then be allowed in on a first come first served basis. The wristbands will be available from a desk next to the Merchandise area in the main Butlins pavilion and should be picked up on Friday. If you are arriving later please visit the production office.

The replacement set for X-TG who sadly can no longer perform is currently being worked out.

See below for the full times, or if you don't want to carry the physical timecards we will provide around, you can download timecards to put on your phone/ipod/etc here:

Friday Front / Back
Saturday Front / Back
Sunday Front / Back

And now the times...

FRIDAY:

Pavilion:

6.15pm - Doors
6.45pm-8.00pm - The Berg Sans Nipple
8.30pm-10.00pm - t.b.c.
10pm - Curfew

Centre Stage:

3.30pm - Doors
4.00pm-5.00pm - Dreamcatcher
5.45pm-6.45pm - Growing
7.30pm-8.30pm - Black Dice
8.45pm - Close

10pm - Doors
10.30pm-12.30am - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
1.00am-1.45am - Daniel Higgs
2.15am-3.00am - Tim Hecker
3.00am - Curfew

Reds:

4.30pm - Doors
5.00pm-5.45pm - Josephine Foster
6.00pm - Close

9.30pm - Doors
10.00pm-11.00pm - White Magic
11.30pm-12.30am - Philip Jeck
1.00am-3.00am - DJ /rupture
3.00am - Curfew

Crazy Horse:

12.00am-4.00am - DJs

Irish Bar:

11.00pm-2.00am - DJ Justin Spear


SATURDAY:

Pavilion:

4.30pm - Doors
5.00pm-6.00pm - Mike Watt + The Missingmen
6.30pm-7.30pm - Scout Niblett
8.00pm-10.00pm - Tindersticks
10.00pm - Curfew

Centre Stage:

2.00pm - Doors
2.30pm-3.30pm - Bardo Pond
4.00pm-5.00pm - The Dead C
5.30pm-6.30pm - Maher Shalal Hash Baz
7.00pm-8.30pm - Neurosis
8.45pm - Close

10pm - Doors
10.30pm-12.30am - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
1.15am-2.30am - The Ex
2.30am - Curfew

Reds:

1.15pm - Doors
1.45pm-2.45pm - Flower/Corsano Duo
3.30pm-4.15pm - Matana Roberts
5.15pm-6.00pm - Hangedup
6.00pm - Close

8.00pm - Doors
8.45pm-9.30pm - John Butcher
10.00pm-11.15pm - Borbetomagus
12.15am-1.30am - Nomeansno
2.00am-3.00am - Thee Oh Sees
3.00am - Curfew

Crazy Horse:

1.30pm - Doors
2.00pm-12.00am - Oneida present The Ocropolis
12.00am-2.00am - DJ Shitmat
2.00am-4.00am - DJ Parasite
4.00am - Curfew

Jaks:

3pm-4.30pm - ATP Bingo with Lord Sinclair

Irish Bar:

11.00pm-2.00am - DJ Declan Allen

Cinema:

11am-12.30pm - Programme 1
1pm-2.20pm - Programme 2
10pm-11.30pm - Programme 3
12.00am-1.10am - Programme 4


SUNDAY:

Pavilion:

5.00pm - Doors
5.45pm-6.45pm - Cluster
7.45pm-10.00pm - Weird Al Yankovic
10.00pm - Curfew

Centre Stage

12.00pm - Doors
12.30pm-1.15pm - Mahjongg
1.45pm-2.45pm - Rangda
3.15pm-5.15pm - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
6.30pm-8.00pm - Neurosis
10.00pm-11.00pm - Boban I Marko Markovic Orchestra
11.30pm-12.30am - Wolves In The Throne Room
1.00am-2.00am - Deerhoof
2.00am - Curfew

Reds

11.30am - Doors
12.00pm-12.45pm - Marissa Nadler
2.00pm-2.45pm - Yomul Yuk
3.30pm-4.15pm - Land Of Kush
5.15pm-6.00pm - Country Teasers
6.00pm - Close

8.00pm - Doors
8.30pm-9.30pm - Keiji Haino
10.00pm-11.00pm - Emeralds
12.00am-1.15am - The Sadies
1.30am - Curfew

Crazy Horse

1.00pm - Doors
1.30pm-2.30pm - Francisco Lopez
2.45pm - Close

4.00pm - Doors
4.30pm-5.30pm - Charlemagne Palestine
6.00pm-7.00pm - Sick Llama
7.00pm - Close

9.00pm - Doors
9.30pm-10.30pm - Bruce Mcclure
11.00pm-12.00am - Daniel Menche
12.00am-3.00am - Awesome Tapes From Africa DJ set
3.00am - Curfew

Jaks

2.00pm-5.00pm - Pop Quiz with Lord Sinclair

Irish Bar

11.00pm-2.00am - DJs

Cinema

11am-12.30pm - Programme 3
1.00pm-2.10pm - Programme 4
10pm-11.30pm - Programme 1
12am-1.20pm - Programme 2

Also...

12.00pm-2.00pm - Book Club (info)