Edan The Dee Jay added, Stages Times, Film Schedule for I'll Be Your Mirror USA + Accommodation List Update

Thursday 22nd September, 2011

Today we can confirm that the fantastic Edan The Dee Jay will join the Friday line-up of I'll Be Your Mirror USA, bringing one of his renowned DJ sets to the Berkeley Hotel.

We can also confirm the film schedule as presented by the Criterion Collection - which includes appearances from Robert Downey Sr presenting Putney Swope and Stan Warnow presenting Deconstructing Dad about his father Raymond Scott as part of the Lapham's Quarterly Literature Stage. Click here to check out the full film schedule.

Today we have also updated our Accommodation list - new accommodation options are being added all the time, but everything on the page now has been checked in the last 24 hours and has availability.

We will be emailing all ticketholders in the next few days with a full  letter giving information on check-in and other important details - keep an eye on your inbox for that (we will post it here too.)

Check-in where you will exchange your festival tickets for wristbands will take place outside the Paramount Theatre/Convention Hall from 12 noon each day. Note if you have a Jeff Mangum Weekend Pass, when you check-in we will be giving each of you a physical ticket detailing your seat for the performance you are attending - this is to avoid people queuing throughout the day (which would cause a hazard and make you miss everything else going on!).

And finally here are the Stage Times for the event. Note that Thought Forms now perform on Sunday instead of Saturday. If you want downloadable timecards to keep on your Iphone/Blackberry please click here.

FRIDAY

Doors Open - 4.00pm

Convention Hall

Chavez - 6.30pm-7.30pm
Shellac - 8.30pm-9.30pm
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - 10.45pm-12.00am

Paramount Theater

The Album Leaf - 5.30pm-6.30pm
A Hawk And A Hacksaw - 7.30pm-8.30pm
Jeff Mangum - 9.30pm-10.45pm

Asbury Lanes

Cults - 5.00pm-5.30pm
Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - 7.30pm-8.30pm
Awesome Tapes From Africa DJs - 12.00am-2.00am

The Berkeley

Rory Scovel - 8.15pm-8.45pm
Hannibal Buress - 9.00pm-9.30pm
Reggie Watts - 9.30pm-10.15pm
Edan The Dee Jay - 12.00am-2.00am

Criterion Cinema

Zéro de conduite - 2.45pm
Blow Out - 6.00pm
Sweet Smell Of Success - 8.15pm
Island Of Lost Souls - 10.30pm
Quadrophenia - 12.00am

SATURDAY

Doors Open - 1.00pm

Convention Hall

Beak> - 2.30pm-3.15pm
Foot Village - 3.45pm-4.30pm
The Horrors - 5.00pm-6.00pm
Battles - 6.45pm-7.45pm
Ultramagnetic MCs - 8.15pm-9.15pm
Portishead - 10.00pm-11.30pm

Paramount Theater

Colin Stetson - 1.30pm-2.30pm
Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog - 3.00pm-4.00pm
Silver-Qluster - 4.30pm-5.30pm
The Pop Group - 6.15pm-7.15pm
Swans - 8.00pm-10.00pm

Asbury Lanes

Oneida presents The Ocropolis III - 2.00pm-10.00pm
Factory Floor - 11.30pm-12.30am
DJ Peanut Butter Wolf - 12.30am-2.00am

Criterion Cinema

Being John Malkovich - 12.00pm
Putney Swope (w/ Director Q&A) - 2.15pm
The Times Of Harvey Milk - 4.45pm
The Rock - 7.00pm
The Phantom Carriage - 9.45pm
Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas - 12.00am

Aqua Bar (in Arcade)

Rock 'N' Roll Bingo - 2.00pm-4.00pm

SUNDAY

Doors Open - 1.00pm

Convention Hall

DD/MM/YYYY - 2.00pm-2.45pm
Deerhoof - 3.30pm-4.15pm
Company Flow - 4.45pm-5.45pm
Public Enemy - 6.30pm-7.30pm
-
Portishead - 10.00pm-11.30pm

Paramount Theater

Anika - 2.45pm-3.30pm
Jeff Mangum - 4.00pm-5.15pm
Earth - 5.45pm-6.45pm
J.G. Thirlwell's Manorexia - 7.15pm-8.15pm
Thee Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra - 9.00pm-10.00pm

Asbury Lanes

Quiz With Lord Sinclair - 5.00pm-7.00pm
People Of The North - 8.00pm-9.00pm
DJs Jamie & Manish - 9.30pm-11.15pm
Thought Forms - 11.30pm-12.15am
DJ Shepard Fairey - 12.15am-2.15am

The Berkeley

Laphams Quarterly Literary Stage - 11.30am-2.30pm
(Note: Starts with screening in Cinema)

Criterion Cinema

Deconstructing Dad (w/ Director Q&A) - 11.30am
Rushmore - 1.30pm
The Killing - 4.15pm
Belle de jour - 6.00pm
12 Angry Men - 8.00pm
Film To Be Confirmed - 10.00pm