Home

Stage Times for ATP Curated by Deerhunter

Wednesday June 19, 2013

 

ATP curated by Deerhunter is our final summer holiday camp festival, running at Camber Sands, UK this weekend from Friday 21st-Sunday 23rd June. Tickets are available now in 2-7 berth chalets from this link.

We'll be keeping people up to date with tweets and photos across the weekend. The hashtag for the weekend is #deerhunteratp so remember to keep an eye on that and include it in your tweets to stay up to date - and to follow and keep an eye on our twitter account twitter.com/atpfestival in case we need to post any important updates about time changes or additional activities/events.

You can follow us on Instagram for photos we'll be taking through the weekend: instagram.com/atpfestival.

We'd love to see any photos you take during the event, you can post them to our Flickr group here.

The band have picked the following books to recommend to attendees (full info on all of them will be in your printed programme at the event):

• 5 Novels - Daniel Pinkwater (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997)
• Actual Air - David Berman (Groves Press, 1999)
• An Individual Note: Of Music, Sound And Electronics - Daphne Oram (Gallaird, 1972)
• Closer - Dennis Cooper (Grove Press, 1994)
• The Colour Out Of Space - H.P. Lovecraft (Penguin Classics, 1927)
• The Complete Stories - Flannery O'Connor (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971)
• The Dangerous Book For Boys - Conn & Hal Iggulden (HarperCollins, 2006)
• Exotica - David Toop (Serpent's Tail, 1999)
• I Listen to the Wind That Obliterates My Traces: Music in Vernacular Photographs (1880-1955) - Steve Roden (Dust To Digital, 2011)
• Other Voices, Other Rooms - Truman Capote (Penguin, 1948)
• Poems - Pier Paolo Pasolini (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996)
• Save The Last Dance For Satan - Nick Tosches (Kicks Books, 2011)
• The Sound And The Fury - William Faulkner (Modern Library, 1992)
• Special Sound: The Creation And Legacy Of The BBC Radiophonic Workshop - Louis Niebur (Oxford University Press, 2010)
• Terra Incognita - Vladimir Nabokov (Penguin Classics, 1931)

We are very pleased that David Toop, author of Exotica, will join us to read from his book Exotica and then do a Q&A with Bradford Cox afterwards in the Cinema at 1pm on Saturday.



Below you can find the stage times and DJ schedules for the event. The nine films playing in the Cinema will be revealed in the free programme you receive at the event. Please be advised stage 2 and the cinema cannot hold the entire festival capacity at once so please bear this in mind and arrive early if you don't want to miss something...

FRIDAY


Stage 1:

Atlas Sound • 5.30pm - 6.15pm
Cavern Of Anti-Matter • 7.30pm - 8.30pm
The Breeders perform Last Splash • 9.15pm - 10.30pm
Deerhunter perform Cryptograms • 11.00pm - 12.30am

Stage 2:

Blue Orchids • 6.30pm - 7.30pm
T.B.A. • 8.30pm - 9.15pm
No Age • 10.15pm - 11.15pm
DJ Cherrystones • 11.15pm - 2.00am

Cinema:

Films TBC • 8.00pm - 2.00am

Queen Vic:

4AD DJs • 7.00pm - 10.00pm
DJs Jen Long (BBC Radio 1) & Lucie Grace (NTS) • 10.00pm - 12.00am
DJs Jamie & Manish • 12.00am - 2.00am


SATURDAY

Stage 1:

Ex Models ft. Kid Millions • 2.45pm - 3.45pm
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks • 4.45pm - 5.45pm
The Black Lips • 6.15pm - 7.30pm
Tom Tom Club • 8.00pm - 9.15pm
Deerhunter perform Microcastle • 10.00pm - 11.30pm

Stage 2:

Samara Lubelski • 2.00pm - 2.45pm
Hollow Stars • 3.45pm - 4.30pm
Rhys Chatham & Oneida • 5.45pm - 6.45pm
Kim Gordon, Ikue Mori & Bill Nace • 7.15pm - 8.15pm
Panda Bear • 8.45pm - 10.00pm
DJs Justin Spear & Tim Gane • 11.30pm - 12.30am
The B-53s • 12.30am - 2.00am

Cinema:

Film TBC • 10.45am - 12.53pm
David Toop Reading and Q&A with Bradford Cox • 1.00pm
Films TBC • 9.30pm - 1.52am

Queen Vic:

Mixtape Swap • 12.30pm
Bingo with Lord Sinclair • 1.00pm
DJ Fitz • 3.30pm - 5.00pm
DJ Eric Isaacson (Mississippi Records) • 5.00pm - 6.30pm
ATP DJs • 6.30pm - 8.00pm
Karaoke with Ed & Woody • 8.00pm - 10.00pm
Subject DJs • 10.00pm - 12.00am
DJ Noreen McShane (Rough Trade) • 12.00am - 2.00am


SUNDAY

Stage 1:

Steve Reich & The London Sinfonietta • 3.00pm - 4.00pm
Laetitia Sadier • 4.30pm - 5.30pm
Michael Hurley • 6.15pm - 7.15pm
Pere Ubu • 7.45pm - 8.45pm
Robyn Hitchcock • 9.15pm - 10.15pm
Deerhunter perform Halcyon Digest • 10.45pm - 12.15am

Stage 2:

Blues Control & Laraaji • 12.30pm - 1.30pm
Lonnie Holley • 2.00pm - 3.00pm
William Basinski • 5.00pm - 6.15pm
Verity Susman • 7.00pm - 7.45pm
Dan Deacon • 8.30pm - 9.45pm
Black Dice • 12.30am - 1.30am

Cinema:

Film TBC • 11.00am - 12.45pm
Eric Isaacson (Mississippi Records) • 1.00pm - 2.40pm
Films TBC • 9.00pm - 1.47am

Queen Vic:

Pop Quiz with Lord Sinclair • 1.00pm
DJ Moses Archuleta (Deerhunter) • 4.00pm-6.00pm
DJ Bradford Cox (Deerhunter) • 6.00pm-8.00pm
DJ James King • 8.00pm-10.00pm
DJ Andrew Hung • 10.00pm-12.00am
DJ Declan Allen • 12.00am-2.00am